*Love*

*Love*

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

FEED ME!

I swear to blog I'm HUNGRY!!!!

I am doing great counting calories but holy shit, I'm hungry!

1500 calories goes bye bye pretty fast when ONE Mountain Dew is 170 calories.

If only the weight would just fall off.....

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Happy Birthday to me!

I know, my last couple posts have been pretty conceited....but it IS my blog, right? LOL

It's my birthday. January 23rd, 1986 I was born!! I was 4lbs 13oz, such a tiny baby.

So, it was a lazy, boring day. But that's ok with me. Caley was SO sweet and baked me a cake! Funfetti is the shiz! She brought it to me, and of course some of my favorite little people came with her (Becca, Emily, and Eli!). Everyone had cake (even Daisy!) and we hung out and chatted and it was perfect :)

Tonight, the boys were so sweet. I love them more everyday. Taryn wanted me to have presents, so he made a "game". He crinkled up paper and folded some up. He put it in a Capri Sun box and then wrapped it up with Christmas wrapping paper. Peyton had me make him three paper airplanes and then he went and wrapped them up in Christmas paper, too. They also made me cards, which I LOVE LOVE LOVE! My boys are the best.

Oh and thank you to all my Facebook friends who wished me a Happy Birthday! I love you guys and you've made my day!!!

How could I forget?? Dad called! Can you believe that? It was a short conversation and he thought I was 26, but hey! I was happy to hear from him. Mom and Darrell called too, which was great. I was really happy I was able to talk to them today.


So, Happy Birthday to me!

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Bye Bye 24!

Today is my last day being 24 years old. Yikes! Tomorrow is my birthday and I'll be 25. I'm totally not looking forward to it, either. I'm kinda glad NOTHING is going on. Usually my feelings would be hurt that we're stayin in and not even having a cake....but honestly, I'm ok with it this year.

*sigh*

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Don't eat yellow snow....no no no no

This is what Peyton goes around singing when it snows. HILARIOUS!

We actually got quite a bit! I'm surprised. The weather people around here are douchebags and rarely get it right, but this time they were right on. I'm ok with the snow, just don't like when we don't get enough for the kids to really play in. This time we did.

I think we are supposed to get more on Sunday or Monday, too. School was cancelled and since they called at 5:30am to tell us, guess who's been awake since then? Not me :) but Tyler has. Between the phone ringing and the new puppy whining...he didn't sleep good at all.

Oh ya, we have a new puppy...I'll make a separate post about her.

So, the plan for the day (and probably tomorrow too) is to eat breakfast, clean up, go outside and play, bathtime, nap, lunch, back outside, bath, painting or playdoh, dinner and BED! :)

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

It's our anniversary...

Ok, not really, but we've been married for 3 months today! Holy shit.

Wow, 3 months. That's pretty crazy to think about. We've been together almost 8 years, but married 3 months. Never thought I'd be able to say we're married.

Oh and yesterday was Mom's birthday! 49 (sorry Mom!) years old! How cool is that? I hope I live to be 49. She's been through Hell and back and made it this far. Happy Birthday, Mama!

Tomorrow Daisy will be 8 months old. ALREADY! Slow down, Beautiful, you're growing up WAY too fast.

Monday, January 10, 2011

Let it snow, let it snow, let it snow!






Or not! We didn't get much, but just enough to let the boys go out and play in it. They had fun, even if there was barely anything on the ground. Oh and Charlie LOVED it. He whined when Tyler brought him back in. He was jumping and sliding and barking!

Daisy just watched the boys play. She wasn't all that into it. I got her all decked out in her warm winter wear anyways, though. She looked SO cute!

Honestly, it wasn't that cold out though. I'm kinda disappointed! LOL I say that now......

School was cancelled today. I guess the roads were slick last night and this morning. We're supposed to get more snow tonight, but I doubt we will. Mother Nature just teased us today. Bring on the BIG snow!

*side note...Poor Taryn is SO sick. He went out for a few minutes and played in the snow, but really, he's just been laying around all day. It's been coming out both ends and he's just miserable. He's currently laying in bed covered up, drinking Sprite. Poor baby :(

Friday, January 7, 2011

Talked to my dad





which is crazy because it's been a few years since I've talked to him. He's in Porterville, I think. Says he's doing ok. He sounded alright. Wasted, but ok. I worry more when he's sober than when he's not. I promised him some pictures of the kids, so I really need to get to Walmart and print a couple out. I made him promise that if I sent pictures, that he'd write me back. He better!

I worry about him, but then again, I don't. I worry more about people taking advantage of him than anything. I don't really want anything from him, except a phone call or letter so I know he's alive. I'm not sure how I'll feel once he's not though. Hmmmm. Taryn asked me the other day what my dad's name was. I told him David and he said, "Oooh that starts with a D like Grandpa Darrell!" He says he can't remember him, but that he loves him anyways. I thought that was pretty sweet.

Sunday, January 2, 2011

Sleepy Daisy

This girl will sleep ON me for hours. Seriously, I think I've sat on my ass and not moved at all for 5 hours straight, and she slept on me the whole time.

Now, there are times I can just get up, lay her in her bed and she'll sleep forever. But not often.

At night, she sleeps right next to me , usually with her head on my arm, leg, chest, something. She sleeps GOOD at night. The boys were the same way.

Why is it that some people think that sucks? I don't. Ya, I spend a lot of time on my ass, but I will never get this time back. I cherish every minute that she sleeps cuddled up on me.

Ok, that's all.

Back to school tomorrow!

Christmas break is over!! Woot! LOL Not that I don't love my kids, but with it being SO cold outside, they can't play much, resulting in built up energy! They are so ready to play with their friends and I'm so ready to have some time to clean my house! I have been keeping the front rooms clean but I need to tackle my bathrooms.

We had fun during break, though. We did LOTS of swimming, play doh, art projects, baking, movie watching, and playing!

The next time they're off is spring break, I think. Unless we go to Cali before then.

Saturday, January 1, 2011

1/1/11

Kinda crazy! It's January 2011. I still don't believe it.

It's been a wild year, to put it mildly. We lost family, jobs, and friends. We've gained new neices and nephews and our precious Daisy.

I've learned a lot about life and I hope I can continue to grow as a person in the upcoming year.

Happy New Year!

Our babies

Our babies
May 2013