*Love*

*Love*

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Hiya

My computer took a crap, so I was outta commission for a bit. It's all better now, thank you Dell guy who drove 80 miles and brought me a new hard drive.

Peyton is 3! His birthday was Saturday and he had a Toy Story 3 birthday party! I'm not really surprised most of the people we invited didn't show up, but I appreciate those that did. He had a great time, either way. The best part was watching the kids eat the cupcakes! I can't believe my baby boy is 3 already :(

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

10 years ago yesterday


My first nephew and gotta be my favoritest kid in the world besides my own...Robert Alan Bogert was born!

I remember being there, with my friend, eating chicken from Burger King just outside the delivery room. It made Cindy so mad because she was starving and we were eating. At the time, I had no idea how mean that was!!! I know, now...

Cindy was definetly a trooper. She had a ROUGH labor and delivery. There were lots of issues, lots of scares, and throw in an idiot doctor to boot....ya, it was crazy!

But, in the end, Robert made it into the world! He informed me yesterday that it was at 7:35pm. He was....(I think) 10lbs 2oz and 22 in long. BIG BOY!

I remember the first time I saw him...he had a huge cone head! Glad that didn't last long, lol. He was a gorgeous, chunky monkey!!!

Tyler and I were talking about this....We cannot believe he's already 10 years old!

He's such a big kid now....It's hard to believe it's been 10 years!!!

I love this kid!!!!

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

6 week post partum appointment

I saw Dr. Simon yesterday for my 6 week check up, even though it hasn't been 6 weeks yet. My Medi-caid will expire exactly 6 weeks after Daisy was born, so I made sure I got the appt. outta the way in time.

My weight was 179. Not good. That means I gained 3 lbs. Oh well, I'll start WW and P90X on MOnday

My bp was a little high and the dr. is actually pretty concerned about that, which surprises me. She said it's common for you to hold on to blood pressure problems for 6-10 weeks after delivery, if you had problems while pregnant, which I did toward the end. I have to log my bp and keep an eye on it. If it gets above normal, she wants me to go see a doctor right away. Especially if it happens at or around 12 weeks post partum.

I got my pap done. My uterus is already back to it's normal size, which is great! I also got the Mirena IUD in. It didn't hurt nearly as bad this time as it did last time! Tyler was there for the whole thing, something he's never been a part of before. I think he has a new respect for the shit women go through. There was also an intern in the room, so needless to say, it was crowded!

Talked to Dr. Simon about Daisy's baby acne. She said it was very mild. I know this, and when I told her how I cleared it up, she was so happy! Good ol' breastmilk! I'm telling you...it's liquid gold!!! It's wonderful stuff. Cleared her acne right up!

She said Daisy's birthmark on her hand is called a stork bite. I kinda figured that's what it was. She has one on her left eyelid, also. She said they will fade, but never completely disappear.

All in all it was a good appt. I really like Dr. Simon. I wish I had seen her from the beginning of my pregnancy, but I didn't know about her! She's really a great listener and makes me (and Tyler) completely comfortable. I'm really happy she was able to deliver Daisy.

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Happy Monthday!

To my precious baby girl, Daisy! She's a whole month old...and to quote Tyler this morning "that much closer to being a year old" Thanks for the reminder.

I cancelled our picture session for this morning, because, well....Daisy's got a crazy case of baby acne going on. I think we'll wait a little while, lol. Besides, she has way cuter clothes in bigger sizes....

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Daisy Jayde

Where has the time gone? Daisy is 4 weeks old! She's such a little chunker now. In the last couple days she's started squeezing our fingers. She smiles, which we all love, but Taryn thinks is the coolest thing ever! She has a little bit of baby acne, but not tooo bad. Hopefully it clears up fast.

She is sleeping and eating so well. She really is a good baby! Her next appt. is at 2 months, when she'll get her first set of shots :(

She's finally able to fit into newborn AND 0-3 month clothes!!! Which is a good thing, cause she's got a closet full of them!

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

It's Tuesday...

Yippee. Not. It's a boring, ugly, lazy Tuesday.

Last night we got a fence bid...well the guy came out to check everything out and will give us the bid early next week. I'm SO ready to have a fence. Do you know how much easier my life would be with a fence???? HUH?! DO you? LOL We have another guy coming out tomorrow or Friday. I really hope we can afford to have someone build it....cause otherwise, I don't think it's ever gonna get done!

We finally decided on what to do for Peyton's birthday. On the 26th, we will do hotdogs, snacks, and cake. We just invited some of our friends with kids, so it's small and laid back. I figure the kids can just hang out outside and run wild. I need to find out what kind of cake he wants, still. I'm guessing Buzz or IronMan.

Can you believe...that we went to Taco Bell last night for a quick and easy dinner. Real healthy, right? Oh well! Anyways, I get up there to order and the chick says, "Just to let you know, we have no flat bread, no chicken, no bacon, and no cheese" Um, ok. What DO you have?! F that. We went to Pizza Hut instead. Pick up our pizza, and they have NO parmesan cheese! Are you kidding me? LOL Luckily I had some at home, but still! What's with Berryville? That's as bad as when we went to KFC and they had NO CHICKEN! HAHAHAHA

Baby Boom!

You've gotta be kidding me! I had this long post written out and for whatever reason, it wouldn't work! Ugh!

Ok. I was trying to point out that there are SO many preggos out there right now!

Jessie....boy....ANYTIME!
Kristin....girl...ANYTIME!
Raylene....boy....October
Mallory....girl....October
Caley....boy....November
Emily....?....December

Am I forgetting anyone?

Thanks Mom! Desiree....?....December

Holy crap! Anyways...Congrats to everyone and I hope you have healthy, happy babies!

Saturday, June 12, 2010

Random thoughts at 10:40pm

I'm still watching the movie, but remembered a few things...

Today we got a letter in the mail, saying Taryn's Kindergarten teacher will be Mrs. Scroggins. I know NOTHING about her, but Taryn's preschool teacher says she's good, so I'll take her word for it.

Orientation is on August 16th and school starts the 19th. I'm so not ready for this....I'm pretty sure Peyton will start preschool the same day. Oh boy.

Peyton's third birthday is coming up...in two weeks and I haven't decided what we should do. I'm thinking a bbq here at the house with a few friends and cake, presents, and ice cream. That works, right?

Popcorn, anyone?

As I write this, I'm watching Shutter Island. It's eh...good, but not "I'd watch it again" good. I thought it was supposed to be scary, but it's really not. Boo.

Tyler and I watched some low budget Stone Cold movie earlier...it was action packed, lol....it was alright. Definetly a Tyler movie. I actually watched it, though...but I can't remember what it was called. Oh well.

Then we watched the new Alice in Wonderland. That one pissed me off. It could have been done so much better.....SO disappointing! I was really hoping it was good, too.

Oh and I laid in bed with the boys and watched Toy Story 2, until they fell asleep. They love the Toy Story movies and can't wait for the new one. Neither can I.

So Saturday turned into movie day in the Ballard/Peter household....

Friday, June 11, 2010

Fatty Fatty Bo Batty

That's me! LOL

When I got pregnant with Taryn, I was 117lbs. When I delivered him, I was 180. I got down to 115lbs after I had him and that was great! Couldn't believe I lost it all.

Well, beer helped me gain some weight along the way and when I got preggo with Peyton, I was 127lbs. Got up to 182 (I think) with him. Ug. Um...I never lost all of that and got to 140ish and then 145 when I got preggo with Daisy.

So, 145lbs when I got preggo with Daisy, 198 when I delivered. I told myself I WOULD NOT get to 200lbs, if I did, I'd shoot myself. Ok, not really, but I know that I wouldn't have been too happy about that number.

As of Monday (the 7th of June) I was at 176. Not too shabby...but not great. I will hopefully weigh myself again this weekend...but I don't know. I am HOPING, but not counting on, being at 170. I am still wearing maternity pants because my hips haven't gone in yet. They're taking their sweet ass time. I am thinking if I went to the thrift store, I could pick up a couple pairs of regular jeans for now.....probably a size 13, because my 11's barely button!

As soon as I get the clear to exercise at my 6 week check up, Tyler and I are going to start P90X. I've heard it's hell, but we're ready! I am actually excited about working out again. I don't know if we will stick to it, but we're surely gonna try! I'm planning on starting Weight Watchers again, too, but it's gonna be hard because I'm breastfeeding and extra hungry.

So, that's the plan! I'm hoping by my 25th birthday (in January) I will be down to 130lbs. That's my first goal and will go from there!

Pickin' Daisies


The boys are in love. Hell, we all are.

Their newest obsession? Picking daisies for me and Daisy! I love it! How could I not, right?

Every time they go outside, they go on a hunt. We get at least 5 a day! I should save a few for her baby book, huh? Is that even possible? LOL

Oh and Daisy is Peyton's baby...not mine :x Don't you even dare say any different!

And we're off!

OK! I've decided to start blogging again. Not sure why. Not sure if I'll keep up with it, but what the hell? I'll give it another try.

So...most of my rambling will be about my kids and Tyler and what's going on in our lives at the time. That seems to be what is on my mind most, so seems logical to write about it, right?

Please comment...leave suggestions, assvice, you know the drill. Chances are you won't hurt my feelings and if you do, I'll let you know ;)

Our babies

Our babies
May 2013